CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Don Hou
DDI Inc.
1851 Central PL S
Kent, Washington 98030

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extrusions from China.

Dear Mr. Hou:

In your letter dated June 2, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are three aluminum profiles of various configurations. One of the profiles is hollow, while the other two are of open construction. These extrusions are made from 6063-T5 aluminum alloy and are imported in lengths of 10-12 feet. Used to hang fabric ventilation pipes in warehouses, these profiles are cut to length at the time of installation.

The applicable subheading for hollow profile will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the open profiles will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

As you’ve suggested, the merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division